Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what the Washington State Department of Corrections does with data collected as a result of your visit to the agency website.

See Executive Order 00-03Adobe PDF File for active orders issued to state agencies regarding public records privacy protections and Executive Order 16-01Adobe PDF File for active orders issued regarding privacy protection and transparency in state government.

The Office of Privacy & Data Protection offers information, tips, and tools about protecting your privacy online.

Information Collected & How it's Used

Information collected if you only browse this website

When you browse doc.wa.gov, it is possible certain information about your visit will be gathered and stored. The following information about your visit is automatically collected and stored:

  • The Internet domain and network address you use to access our site;
  • The type of web browser and operating system you are using;
  • The type of device your are using (i.e., smartphone, tablet, or desktop computer);
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The last website you visited before coming to ours;
  • The webpages or services accessed during your visit;
  • Words or phrases entered when using the website search engine.

This information is not used to personally identify you; it is anonymous. The agency collects this information to improve the agency's website and provide a better user experience for online visitors. Google Analytics and SiteImprove are tools used to collect and summarize the anonymous visitor information.

Information collected when you volunteer it

Additional information the agency might collect is limited to what you voluntarily provide. The following information may be collected during your visit to doc.wa.gov if you participate in an agency survey, submit an online agency form, or send the agency an email:

  • If you communicate by email: email address and contents of the email, which is not limited to text and may include any images, video, and audio information you might attach.
  • If you respond to a survey: information you provide in your survey response.
  • If you submit an online agency form: information you provide in your form submission.

The agency uses your email(s) to appropriately respond to your correspondence. This may be used to respond directly to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve the website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey and form information is used for the purpose designated. The information is retained in accordance with RCW 40.14 Preservation and Destruction of Public Records .

Personal Information

Personal information identifies a specific individual and includes such things as name, address, and phone number.

The agency collects no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e., sending an email, participating in a survey, submitting a form) so that the agency can respond to your request or provide a service. If you choose not to provide it, the agency will be unable to fulfill your request or provide you the desired service over the web. In that case, you have the options of conducting your business either in person or by mail.

Choosing not to participate in these activities will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature on the doc.wa.gov website.

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, the information is a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law. Please note that personal information provided by children will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Any personal information voluntarily provided by or collected from you will not be given to any private organization, or otherwise sold or made available for commercial purposes.

Children's Online Privacy

The Department of Corrections complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. If a child chooses to provide personal information to us then the child must have parental permission before providing any information online.

The agency does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. However, the agency does collect information about children under the age of 13 as part of the online visitor application process such as name, address, date of birth, etc. The information is used to verify the child's relationship to the inmate, and to verify identity during the visit. Parents/legal guardians may request to review their child's personal information.

Visitation information is collected using the Wufoo form service (a subsidiary of SurveyMonkey). Please refer to SurveyMonkey's Privacy Policy for Respondents, or contact them with privacy questions.

Public Access to Information

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Both state and federal laws provide these exceptions.

RCW 42.56.070(1) states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information collected about you through the agency's website. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting a request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the agency. Reasonable steps will be taken to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. See Contact Information section.

Cookies

The doc.wa.gov website makes limited use of "cookies" to better serve visitors to the agency's website. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies do not compromise your privacy or security.

If you opt to block all cookies through your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome or Firefox) settings, such action could affect the availability and functionality of the website. The agency only has control over indicators the agency provides and not over third party tools or other technologies deployed on the website that may be created by using embedded third party applications.

Security

Washington Technology Solutions (WaTech), as manager of the physical server site of doc.wa.gov, has taken steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access. WaTech employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage the website. The Department of Corrections, as developer and manager of doc.wa.gov, has also taken steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by the agency. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to agency systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of information in the agency's possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Department of Corrections website.

Disclaimer

The Department of Corrections website contains links to other websites. Linked websites include those operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses, including but not limited to the websites of vendors. When you follow a link to another website, you are no longer on the agency website and the agency's Privacy Notice will not apply – you will be subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Reference to any specific commercial products, processes, services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring.

Neither the Department of Corrections, nor any officer or employee of the Department, warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published on the agency's website and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from the system does so at their own risk.

The Department of Corrections reserves the right to revise and update the Privacy Notice at any time without notice by posting the revision on the agency website.

Contact Information

To review your personal information collected by the Department online, or request correction of your personal information, submit a public records request.

Contact the DOC Webmaster to offer comments about the agency website or about the information presented in the Privacy Notice.

Last Modified: August 2016